Photo: Wensleydale, North Yorkshire

Privacy Policy

O’Reilly Hawes Ltd (“O’Reilly” or “we”) are committed to protecting your privacy and where applicable the security of any personal data that you provide.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("Act"), the data controller is O’Reilly Hawes Ltd of Kiln Hill, Market Place, Hawes, DL8 3RA.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • name, title and contact information, including e-mail address;
  • demographic information such as post codes;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes (although you do not have to respond to them);
  • details of your visits to (“our site”), including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your internet protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.


A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.
Like many sites, our site does use cookies. For more information please refer to our cookie policy

Uses Made of the Information

We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our site and special offers we think you'll find valuable.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if O’Reilly or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of O’Reilly, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk protection.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Kiln Hill, Market Place, Hawes DL8 3RA.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, as well as the websites used by our businesses. If you follow a link to any third party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and O’Reilly does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We would recommend you check these policies before using any of these websites.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.


Any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Kiln Hill, Market Place, Hawes, DL8 3RA.

Image: O'Reilly Chartered Accountants logo